Y-Axis Gantries

Last Update: 6 November 2019

Y-axis gantries (wheels)

Parts needed:

  • V-wheel set (x8) *previously assembled
  • Eccentric nut (x4)
  • M5-nylock nut (x4)

Grab the Y-axis gantries (wrapped in paper) and you’ll see four holes on each steel plate in a square formation. Add the wheel sub-assemblies to these holes just like how you did before, with the eccentric nuts placed as pictures and the nylock nuts on the two lower holes; make sure that one is assembled as the mirror of the other. Use a size 4 allen key and 8mm wrench or pliers to tighten everything down, but leave the eccentric nuts slightly loose for now.

If you have a hard time getting the eccentric nuts in, we recommend tapping the nuts in with the back of a screwdriver or other dull object. This will help clear the excess paint that might still remain in the hole.

Install the eccentric nuts into the top two holes.
V-wheel sets with a washer to keep the v-wheel spaced from the gantry plate
Fasten the wheels to the eccentric nuts, leave these slightly loose for now
Assemble the bottom two wheels with M5-nylock nuts and tighten all the way
Make sure you have both plates done, but with the wheels on opposite sides.

Y-axis gantries (anti-backlash)

Parts needed

  • Anti-backlash assembly (x2) *previously assembled
  • M5-25mm bolt (x4)

On the Y-axis plates, there are two holes for the anti-backlash assemblies to mount. Line up the plastic blocks and secure them to the plate using the same medium-sized bolts that were used for the wheels. The blocks should be mounted on the same side as the v-wheels, and have the tensioning screw facing outwards.

The Delrin nuts go on the same side as the v-wheels do.
Tighten until snug. Don’t overtighten!
Both sides should be mirrored.

Mounting the X-axis motor to the left plate

Parts needed:

  • NEMA 23 motor
  • Left-side, Y-axis gantry
  • 3D printed drag chain mount
  • 35mm aluminum spacer (x4)
  • M5-50mm bolt (x4)
  • M5-nylock nut (x4)

Make sure you have grabbed the correct gantry (pictured below).

Get a motor, the bag of medium-sized nuts, and the bag of long bolts and aluminum spacers. Start by putting the long M5 bolts onto the motor, followed by the spacers (pictured).

This part can be a little bit finicky.

Carefully line up the screws into the four holes in the Y-axis gantry. Drop the motor, bolts, and standoffs into place. Take note of the position of the white motor connector in terms of its rotation and what side of the plate you are mounting it onto (the side with the wheels).

We recommend having the motor connector facing up and to the left, like in the photo.

Use the four M5-nylock nuts to secure the plate-side of the M5 bolts. This requires a size 4 Allen key and an 8mm wrench or pliers. If it’s easier, start by finger-tightening all four nuts to keep everything in place before using the pliers to finish tightening.

Among the group of plastic parts you should find one that has a thin ‘wing-like’ shape, this is the plastic y-axis drag chain mount. Grab this and clip it onto the aluminum spacers in the orientation shown. We’ve found that it is easiest if you clip on one side first, then swivel the other side on afterwards.

Once everything is finished getting put together, it should look like this:

On to the next section!